Past Recipients of the Scouting ... Vale la Pena Service Award

NORTHEAST REGION

Charles Boddy Jr., Yankee Clipper Council, Haverhill, Mass.

Lorraine Cortes-Vazquez, Greater New York Council, New York, N.Y.

Ernesto Malave, Greater New York Council, New York, N.Y.

Peter Ramirez, Central New Jersey Council, Princeton, N.J.

Luis Ramos, Minsi Trails Council, Lehigh Valley, Pa.

Ysrael A. Seinuk, P.E., Greater New York Council, New York, N.Y.

Rev. Jeffrey Francis Thoms, Pennsylvania Dutch Council, Lancaster, Pa.

Edgar Vega, National Capital Area Council, Bethesda, Md.

CENTRAL REGION

Martin Cabrera Jr., Chicago Area Council, Chicago, Ill.

Patricia Cordero, Anthony Wayne Area Council, Fort Wayne, Ind.

Richardo Gambetta, Crossroads of America Council, Indianapolis, Ind.

La Casa School, Milwaukee County Council, Milwaukee, Wis.

Don Layden, Milwaukee County Council, Milwaukee, Wis.

Mary Jo Layden, Milwaukee County Council, Milwaukee, Wis.

Nativity Jesuit Middle School, Milwaukee County Council, Milwaukee, Wis.

Juana Watson, Crossroads of America Council, Indianapolis, Ind.

SOUTHERN REGION

Clarence W. (Tom) Bohanan, Circle Ten Council, Dallas, Texas

Dr. Uvaldo Cantu Jr., Rio Grande Council, Harlingen, Texas

Tomas Franklin Castilli, Occoneechee Council, Raleigh, N.C.

Robert T. Chapa, Capitol Area Council, Austin, Texas

Jo Ann Cruz-Perez, Golden Spread Council, Amarillo, Texas

Mellena Conner, Rio Grande Council, Harlingen, Texas

Delfiga Cuevas, Greater Alabama Council, Birmingham, Ala.

Pablo de la Canal, Mecklenburg County Council, Charlotte, N.C.

Ralph de la Vega, Atlanta Area Council, Atlanta, Ga.

Charlotte Eagles, Mecklenburg County Council, Charlotte, N.C.

David Enos, Rio Grande Council, Harlingen, Texas

Louisville 5th Branch, Lincoln Heritage Council, Louisville, Ky.

Herminia "Minnie" Lucio, Rio Grande Council, Harlingen, Texas

Cecelia Funderburke, Greater Alabama Council, Birmingham, Ala.

Luis E. Gallegos, National Council, Irving, Texas

Gustavo "Gus” Garcia, Capitol Area Council, Austin, Texas

Maria Garcia, Atlanta Area Council, Atlanta, Ga.

Kevin Laren, Atlanta Area Council, Atlanta, Ga.

Henry Molinet, Atlanta Area Council, Atlanta, Ga

Alberto "Beto" Muñoz, Rio Grande Council, Harlingen, Texas

Protective Life Insurance, Greater Alabama Council, Birmingham, Ala.

Rev. Joseph Ruberte, Atlanta Area Council, Atlanta, Ga.

Trevino Tacho, Sam Houston Area Council, Houston, Texas

Genaro Vela, Rio Grande Council, Harlingen, Texas

Williams Wannon, Mecklenburg County Council, Charlotte, N.C.

WESTERN REGION

Alvaro Alvarez, Catalina Council, Tucson, Ariz.

Christine M. Arguello, Denver Area Council, Denver, Colo.

Manuel Avila Jr., Los Angeles Area Council, Los Angeles, Calif.

Polly Baca, Denver Area Council, Denver, Colo.

M. Sandra Cordova, Rocky Mountain Council, Pueblo, Colo.

Vince Cordova, Rocky Mountain Council, Pueblo, Colo.

David D. Duran, Greater Yosemite Council, Modesto, Calif.

Dan Eckstrom, Catalina Council, Tucson, Ariz.

Diego Garcia, Mount Diablo Silverado Council, Pleasant Hill, Calif.

Tony Haynes, California Inland Empire Council, Redland, Calif.

Mayor John Hickelooper, Denver Area Council, Denver, Colo.

Hispanic Annual Salute, Denver Area Council, Denver, Colo.

Ralph Ibarra, Chief Seattle Council, Seattle, Wash.

Michael McCormick, Los Angeles Area Council, Los Angeles, Calif.

Mi Casa Resource Center, Denver Area Council, Denver, Colo.

Federico F. Pena, Denver Area Council, Denver, Colo.

Mayte Ramirez, Greater Yosemite Council, Modesto, Calif.

Martin E. Sacramento, San Diego-Imperial Council, San Diego, Calif.

Ken Salazar, Denver Area Council, Denver, Colo.

Lola A. Salazar, Denver Area Council, Denver, Colo.

Antonio Cue Sanchez, Los Angeles Area Council, Los Angeles, Calif.

Michael J.Shaw, Denver Area Council, Denver, Colo.

John Ulibarri, Great Southwest Council, Albuquerque, N.M.

Dr, Edmundo Vallejo, Rocky Mountain Council, Pueblo, Colo.

Raul S. Vargas, Los Angeles Area Council, Los Angeles, Calif.

Stanford J. Watkins, Pacific Skyline Council, Foster City, Calif.

William Dale Wright, Mount Diablo Silverado Council, Pleasant Hill, Calif.

Robert Yslas Jr., San Diego-Imperial Council, San Diego, Calif.